What to pack for your fishing trip or vacation


-Sleeping Bag (optional) We provide sheets, pillows and a light fleece blanket on each bed 
-Food & Drink & condiments 
-Life Jacket ( Coast Guard Approved Only - Not a seat cushion) 
-Camera (Please email your full-size fishing pictures to us) 
-Bath Towels , Hand Towels
-Hand soap, shampoo 
-Clothes & rain gear & hat 
-Personal toiletries 
-Paper towels 
-First Aid Kit 
-Ziploc bags for fish 
-Matches & lighters 
-Bug spray - 11% DEET or better 
-Mosquito Coils / Citronella Candles 
-Sun tan lotion - 15 SPF or better (30 or better recommended) 
-Fishing Gear 
-Stringer 
-Landing Net 
-Fillet knife 
-Depth Finder 
-Compass 
-Flashlight (Floating & Waterproof)

Ontario Fishing License https://www.ontario.ca/page/fishing-licence-canadian-residents

http://www.boatinglicense.ca/

Crossing the Border

What you are allowed to bring into Canada
You are allowed, per person, 1 litre (32oz) of alcohol or 1 case of 24 beer, 1 carton of cigarettes, a reasonable amount of food for the number people vacationing, along with personal clothing and fishing equipment.

What you are not allowed to bring into Canada
You cannot bring into the country live bait in water, worms packed in earth, hand guns and unregistered firearms or mace and pepper spray. Vegetables grown in your garden will be allowed if there is no visible sign of dirt. All fruits and vegetables are to be in the packages they came in from the store. (potatoes in the bag)

DUI Charges and Other Issues
Our Canadian Immigration and Visitor regulations restrict persons with convictions that would be considered criminal charges in Canada to enter Canada. If you have had a DUI (driving under the influence) charge against you, any time in the near or far past, and if it shows up on your records in the US (which can be accessed by our Customs & Immigration officers through co-operative agreements between the US and Canada) then you may be denied entry to Canada. Random checks are common.

A one-time application can be made at the Canadian border for approximately $250 Cdn., taking up to 4 hours to complete, or a permanent application for visitor entry can be made through the Canadian Embassies in the US for a lesser amount ($35 Cdn.); however, this process can take up to 16 months. Some visitors with such convictions have been successful by pre-arranging their border crossing application and carrying letters from their home police force, clergy, etc. indicating their compliance with the rules over the past few years (at least 5 years). We suggest you communicate with a Canadian Immigration office prior to your planned trip if you have such a past charge.

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now